logo
 

'Theory, Modelling and Computational Methods for Semiconductors'

Home

Conference: TMCSIII

Previous Conferences

 

Portal for the UK community and the Conference Series

conference menu

Home TMCSIII

Chairs and Committees

Venue

Important dates

Abstract submission

Registration

Proceedings

Contact

 

Presentations

Programme Outline

Training Day Programme

Wednesday 18th January 2012

10:00 Empirical Potential Methods and Strain in Atomistic Simulations
Max Migliorato (University of Manchester)

11:30 Ab Initio Calculations of Structural and Electronic Properties of Semiconductors
Matt Probert (University of York)

13:30-14:20 Atomistix ToolKit tutorial

14:30 Pseudopotentials for Bandstructure Calculations
Rita Magri (University of Modena & Reggio Emilia)

16:00 Photonic Structures
David Whittaker (University of Sheffield)


Regular Programme

Thursday 19th January 2012

Ab Initio I (chair: Rita Magri)
10:05 Invited: First-principles optical response of semiconductors and oxide materials
Leonardo Bernasconi (STFC RAL, UK)

10:40 The Optimised Effective Potential Via The Hylleraas Method Applied To Semiconducting And Insulating Systems
Thomas Hollins (University of Durham, UK)

11:00 Choosing DFT Functionals and Supercells for Oxygen Vacancies and Localized Electrons in Cerium Dioxide
Christopher Castleton (University of Nottingham Trent, UK)

11:20 Hybrid organic/perovskite semiconductors studied via DFT calculations: from 2HPbl2 to hybrid PMPI
Laurent Pedesseau (INSA-Rennes, France)

11:40 Magneto-optics of rare earth dopants in semiconductors
Ben Hourahine (University of Strathclyde, UK)

QuantumWise Presentation (chair: Max Migliorato)
12:00 Atomistix ToolKit : a platform for atomic-scale simulations of nanoelectronic devices
Anders Blom (QuantumWise-Copenhagen, Denmark)

13:00-14:40 Atomistix ToolKit tutorial

Quantum Nanostructures I (chair: Marco Califano)
14:40 Invited: Catastrophes in electron transport across graphene interfaces
Vadim Cheianov (University of Lancaster, UK)

15:15 Effective atomic pseudopotentials for large scale simulations
Gabriel Bester (Max Planck Institut, Stuttgart, Germany)

15:35 Symmetry reduction in multiband Hamiltonians for semiconductor quantum dots: The role of interfaces and higher energy bands
Stanko Tomic (University of Salford, UK)

15:55 Comparison of continuum k.p and atomistic Tight Binding methods for the analysis of InAs/GaAs quantum dots
Daniele Barettin (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

16:15 NEGF theory of quantum dot fluorescence
Urs Aeberhard (Forschungszentrum Julich, Germany)

Devices (chair: Morten Willatzen)
17:05 Modelling multilayer structures with circularly birefringent materials
Entesar Ganash (University of Sheffield, UK)

17:25 Simulation of surface acoustic waves for broadband modulation of quantum
cascade lasers

Jonathan Cooper (University of Leeds, UK)

17:45 A rigorous calculation of tunneling current for the quantum-well Schottky structure
M. Ali Pourghaderi (Swansea University, UK)

18:05 Microscopic theory of intersubband thermophotovoltaic devices
Mauro F. Pereira (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)

Friday 20th January 2012

Ab Initio II (chair: Matt Probert)
9:30 Invited: Interfaces and surfaces of III-V semiconductors: from growth issues to electronic properties
Rita Magri (University of Modena & Reggio Emilia, Italy)

10:05 Fermi-level pinning in polar semiconductor nanorods explored with linear-scaling DFT calculations
Nicholas D.M. Hine (Imperial College London, UK)

10:25 Density functional studies of the defect-induced electronic structure modifications in bilayer boronitrene
Aniekan Magnus Ukpong (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Nitrides (chair: Ben Hourahine )
11:15 Linear and non-linear electro-elastic coupling, with complete symmetry analysis and DFT calculations applied to GaN and AlN compounds in wurtzite structure
Jacky Even (Universite Europeenne de Bretagne, France)

11:35 Effect of the local polarization in nitride nanostructures
Miguel A. Caro (Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland)

11:55 Impact of non-linear piezoelectricity on excitonic properties of III-N semiconductor quantum dots
Joydeep Pal (University of Manchester, UK)

Accelrys Presentation (chair: Max Migliorato)
12:15 An introduction to DFTB+
Martin Persson (Accelrys Ltd., UK)

13:00-13:50 Atomistix ToolKit tutorial


Quantum Nanostructures II (chair: Stanko Tomic)
14:00 Invited Geometry effects in waveguiding and electronic properties
Morten Willatzen (University of Southern Denemark)

14:35 Path Integral Monte Carlo simulations of charge carriers in vertically and
laterally coupled quantum rings
Jaroslaw Jarzynka (Heriot Watt University, UK)

15:15 Symmetry-adapted formalism to calculate elastic and electronic properties of (111)-oriented zincblende quantum dots
Oliver Marquardt (Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland)

Nanoscale Science and Design (chair: Max Migliorato)
16:05 Photon absorption in periodically regimented nanostructures
Francisco Manuel Gomez-Campos (Universidad de Granada, Spain)

16:25 Atomic basis sets for first-principle studies of Si nanowires
Dimpy Sharma (Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland)

16:45 Engineering correlations for efficient single exciton gain in nano-crystals
Peter G. McDonald (Heriot Watt University, UK)

17:05 Negative-mass electronic transport in Gallium Nitride using analytic approximations in Monte-Carlo Simulations
Daniel R. Naylor (University of Hull, UK)

17:25 Optoelectronic properties of InAs/GaSb superlattices with asymmetric interfaces
Elzbieta Machovska-Podsiadlo (University of Technology, Poland)

17:45 Concluding remarks from the workshop chairs
17:50 End

 

Copyright Max Migliorato. All Rights Reserved